League-wide standings

The RealPresidents’ Trophy

The NHL Presidents’ Trophy has never been respected, partially because the standings can’t account for teams’ strength of schedule differences. These standings fix that by limiting the Presidents’ Trophy standings to a completely balanced schedule. The only games counted are the first home and away games against each team, for a total of 62 games (31 teams faced × 2 games each).

All 32 clubs

Overall standings

RKClubPTSGPWLOLDIFF
01BOSBoston Bruins1711821+20
02EDMEdmonton Oilers1710811+15
03VGKVegas Golden Knights1612840+10
04SEASeattle Kraken1511731+7
05TBLTampa Bay Lightning148710+11
06UTAUtah Mammoth1411740+5
07OTTOttawa Senators1411740+1
08CARCarolina Hurricanes1410622+9
09TORToronto Maple Leafs1411632+7
10MINMinnesota Wild1411632+5
11DALDallas Stars1310631+9
12NYRNew York Rangers1311641+5
13SJSSan Jose Sharks1311641−4
14NJDNew Jersey Devils1210640+2
15FLAFlorida Panthers1211542−3
16WPGWinnipeg Jets1110433−3
17COLColorado Avalanche1110541+10
18STLSt. Louis Blues1110541+4
19DETDetroit Red Wings1110433−2
20WSHWashington Capitals108530+3
21NYINew York Islanders109432+3
22PITPittsburgh Penguins911461−1
23PHIPhiladelphia Flyers911353−14
24NSHNashville Predators99333−7
25BUFBuffalo Sabres99441−8
26MTLMontreal Canadiens88332−5
27ANAAnaheim Ducks810460−6
28CBJColumbus Blue Jackets68350−9
29LAKLos Angeles Kings68242−9
30CHIChicago Blackhawks69360−15
31CGYCalgary Flames69360−19
32VANVancouver Canucks512291−21

GP Games played · W Wins · L Losses · OL Overtime losses · DIFF Goal differential

PTS = 2 × W + OL

Clubs tied on points are ranked by

  1. Head-to-head points among the tied clubs
  2. Goal differential
  3. Goals for
  4. Regulation wins
  5. Regulation and overtime wins
  6. Total wins

NHL, team names, and team logos are trademarks of the National Hockey League and its teams. This site is an independent fan project and is not affiliated with or endorsed by the NHL.